Georgia · Where wine began
Georgian Wine
A short guide
What to know about Georgian wine
Amber wine
White grapes fermented with their skins, often in clay vessels called qvevri. Expect deep color, a little grip, and bold flavor. A classic with grilled meats and cheese.
Saperavi
Georgia’s signature red grape. Dark, structured, and full of flavor, it stands up well to mtsvadi and rich stews.
Rkatsiteli & Mtsvane
Two of Georgia’s best-known white grapes, made in fresh, crisp styles as well as in the amber tradition.
The story of Georgian wine
Eight thousand years in the glass
Georgia proudly claims the title of birthplace of wine, and the archaeology backs it up: some of the oldest evidence of winemaking found anywhere comes from villages in southeastern Georgia.[1][3] The tradition that began there has continued ever since.[1]
8,000+
years of winemaking in Georgia, without a break[1]
About 77%
of the country’s vineyards are in Kakheti[1]
Where it began
Chemical analysis of residue absorbed into clay jars from two early Neolithic villages, Gadachrili Gora and Shulaveris Gora, points to wine made in Georgia around 6000–5800 BC. The study was published in the journal PNAS in 2017.[2] FAO credits the villagers of Gadachrili Gora as the world’s earliest winemakers.[1]
Archaeologists from the Georgian National Museum and the University of Toronto also found grape seeds and pieces of qvevri from about the same period.[3]
The qvevri
Georgian winemakers traditionally ferment, store, and age wine in the qvevri, a large egg-shaped clay vessel buried in the ground. The surrounding earth keeps the temperature steady as the wine ferments, which adds texture and complexity.[3] FAO calls the qvevri an unofficial symbol of the country and notes that the qvevri method is on the UNESCO cultural heritage list.[1]
On our list, look for the “Qvevri” badge to find wines made this way.
An unbroken tradition
Wine expert Andrew Jeffords describes Georgia as the only country where winemaking methods developed up to 8,000 years ago were never abandoned, and in many ways they are still best practice.[1][3] He adds that older wine cultures such as Egypt and Greece owe a debt to Georgian viticulture.[3]
The land and the grapes
A temperate climate suits the vine, and the famed Alazani River Valley, set against the Caucasus Mountains, offers well-drained, mineral-rich soils and high altitude that shape the flavor of its wines.[3] Kakheti, the country’s most famous winemaking region, holds about 77% of Georgia’s roughly 55,000 hectares of vineyards, followed by Imereti, Kartli, and Racha-Lechkhumi.[1][3] It is also where 25 of the 38 Georgian wines on our list come from.
Sources
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). “Georgia: Homeland of wine.” One Country One Priority Product (OCOP) Regional Knowledge Platform for Europe and Central Asia, 2023. fao.org
- McGovern, P., et al. “Early Neolithic wine of Georgia in the South Caucasus.” Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences (PNAS) 114(48), E10309–E10318, November 13, 2017. pnas.org
- Georgia Wine Agency. “The story of Georgian wine: Marked by 8000 years of continuous vintage.” CNN, 2023. cnn.com
Our list
Our wine list
Browse more than 35 Georgian wines by region and color, plus a selection of California and Old World bottles. Choose a region on the map, or use the filters, to explore the full list.
Wines from five of Georgia’s historic wine regions. Choose a region on the map, or use the buttons, to browse by region and color. Prices are per glass and per bottle.
Illustrative map of Georgia. Regions shaded in color are those on our list. Numbers show how many wines we pour from each.
Qvevri marks wines made in a buried clay vessel, a method recognized by UNESCO.
Sparkling (3)
- Mtsvane EstatePét-NatKakheti$20 glass · $79 bottle
- DinoWhite · semi-dryKakheti$13 glass · $49 bottle
- DinoRosé · semi-dryKakheti$13 glass · $49 bottle
White (9)
- UmanoKisiKakheti$12 glass · $48 bottle
- WiniveriaKhikhviKakheti$18 glass · $72 bottle
- Vazisubani EstateMtsvaneKakheti$20 glass · $79 bottle
- WiniveriaChinebuli / Goruli MtsvaneKartli$23 glass · $89 bottle
- AskaneliManaviKakheti$12 glass · $48 bottle
- AskaneliKisiKakheti$14 glass · $56 bottle
- AskaneliTvishi · semi-sweetRacha-Lechkhumi$15 glass · $60 bottle
- AskaneliPrima · RkatsiteliKakheti$23 glass · $92 bottle
- Nikoladzeebi’s MaraniTsitska-TsolikouriImereti$16 glass · $65 bottle
Orange (8)
- AkidoRkatsiteliKakhetiQvevri$12 glass · $48 bottle
- AmbraTsitska-TsolikouriRacha-Lechkhumi$16 glass · $64 bottle
- KonchoKisi · KvareliKakhetiQvevri$17 glass · $68 bottle
- OrgoRkatsiteliKakhetiQvevri$16 glass · $64 bottle
- Baia’s WineKrakhuna blendImereti$19 glass · $73 bottle
- IagoChinuriKartliQvevri$24 glass · $92 bottle
- Askaneli · The True VineRkatsiteliKakhetiQvevri$14 glass · $56 bottle
- Juso’s WineKostaphéKakhetiQvevri$22 glass · $88 bottle
Rosé (1)
- Gvantsa’s RoséAladasturiImereti$18 glass · $70 bottle
Red (17)
- UmanoSaperavi · carbonicKakheti$13 glass · $50 bottle
- UmanoMukuzaniKakheti$13 glass · $49 bottle
- KonchoSaperavi · KvareliKakhetiQvevri$16 glass · $64 bottle
- Chateau MereSaperaviKakheti$18 glass · $69 bottle
- TevzaShavkapitoKartli$20 glass · $78 bottle
- Gurashvili’sSaperaviKakhetiQvevri$21 glass · $79 bottle
- Akido RoyalKindzmarauli · semi-sweetKakheti$12 glass · $48 bottle
- KhvanchkaraSemi-sweetRacha-Lechkhumi$25 glass · $95 bottle
- AskaneliKindzmarauli · semi-sweetKakheti$13 glass · $52 bottle
- AskaneliKhvanchkara · semi-sweetRacha-Lechkhumi$23 glass · $92 bottle
- Pheasant’s TearsChkhaveriAdjara$17 glass · $68 bottle
- AskaneliMukuzani · Limited Edition · 2022Kakheti$18 glass · $60 bottle
- KGMMukuzani · dryKakheti$17 glass · $66 bottle
- Chateau MukhraniShavkapitoKartli$23 glass · $90 bottle
- ArtevaniSaperaviKakhetiQvevri$29 glass · $115 bottle
- Juso’s WineSaperaviKakheti$22 glass · $88 bottle
- NiosebiOtskhanuri SapereImereti$23 glass · $90 bottle
A selection of California and Old World wines. Bottle prices.
Sparkling (4)
- Sapere NVBlanc Brut Natural · Napa$55 bottle
- Banshee NVTen of Cups Blanc · Alexander Valley$45 bottle
- Breaking Bread 2023Pét-Nat Zinfandel · Dry Creek$49 bottle
- Dom Pérignon 2015Champagne · Épernay, France$650 bottle
White (5)
- Quivira 2022Sauvignon Blanc · Sonoma$55 bottle
- Tyler 2023Chardonnay · Santa Barbara$65 bottle
- The Hilt 2022Chardonnay · Sta. Rita Hills$69 bottle
- Margerum 2022M5 Rhône blend · Los Olivos$55 bottle
- Foxen 2023Chenin Blanc · Santa Maria$59 bottle
Skin contact (2)
- Bonny Doon 2023La Cigare Orange · Central Coast$48 bottle
- Breaking Bread 2023Marmalade · Dry Creek$58 bottle
Red (10)
- Failla 2022Pinot Noir · Sonoma$65 bottle
- Melville 2022Pinot Noir · Sta. Rita Hills$75 bottle
- Caymus 2023Cabernet Sauvignon, 1 L · Napa Valley$175 bottle
- Occidental 2022Pinot Noir · Sonoma$145 bottle
- Mallea 2021GSM blend · Santa Barbara$58 bottle
- The Pairing 2018Cabernet blend$55 bottle
- Obsidian 2021Volcanic Cabernet · Lake County$65 bottle
- Laurel Glen 2019Cabernet · Sonoma Mountain$115 bottle
- Snowden 2021The Ranch · Cabernet Sauvignon$150 bottle
- Chappellet 2021Signature · Cabernet Sauvignon$220 bottle
Georgian-inspired cocktails and house-made lemonades, made with homemade syrups and Georgian ingredients such as chacha, qvevri wine, and tarragon. Some cocktails contain nuts, such as the homemade walnut syrup in the Old Tbilisi, and our kitchen is not nut free. Please tell your server about any food allergies.
Signature handcrafted cocktails (11)
- Chacha SourOrganic Shumi Chacha, homemade pomegranate syrup, lemon, egg white$18
- Qvevri NegroniLA-based Catalina Apero, sweet vermouth, Prairie Organic Gin$18
- Old TbilisiChateau Kakheti XO Brandy, homemade walnut syrup, bitters$19
- Shindi SpritzA vibrant mix of Shumi Organic Chacha, fresh blackberry, cornel syrup and juice, with agave and lime$16
- Bourbon & SaperaviMaker’s Mark Bourbon, lemon, simple syrup, Koncho Saperavi Premium float$19
- MurabaNat Kidder LA-based vodka, homemade pear syrup, pear liqueur, lemon$17
- AdjikaritaSauza Gold Tequila, homemade adjika-lime, organic agave$16
- DedikoFunk Harbor Rum, homemade tarragon syrup, lime, tarragon water float$20
- Black Sea SmokeSoluro 1610 Mezcal, homemade blackberry syrup, lemon, Alma Finca orange liqueur$16
- Orange Wine SangriaFunk Harbor Rum, Akido Rkatsiteli Qvevri, Alma Finca orange liqueur, guava purée, honey$17
- Saperavi Carbonic SangriaUmano Carbonic Saperavi, Funk Harbor Rum, orange juice, pineapple juice, lemon juice, simple syrup$18
House-made lemonades (6)
- TarragonBright and herbal, zesty citrus with the delicate sweetness of fresh green tarragon$9 glass · $15 pitcher
- BlackberryA deep ruby lemonade infused with ripe blackberries, blending tart lemon and lush berry sweetness$9 glass · $16 pitcher
- PearCrisp and elegant — juicy pear essence meets classic lemonade for a subtly floral, lightly sweet drink$9 glass · $15 pitcher
- Cornelian (Shindi)A refreshing mocktail made with our house-made cornelian cherry (shindi) compote and sparkling water$10 glass · $17 pitcher
- FeijoaExotic and fragrant, with tropical floral notes and a tangy edge, unique in the flavor of the feijoa fruit$9 glass · $18 pitcher
- PomegranateBold and jewel-toned, our pomegranate lemonade combines tart citrus with deep berry notes$12 glass · $22 pitcher
Vintages and availability may vary.
From the bar
Cocktails and more
Our bar pours Georgian-inspired cocktails and house-made lemonades, with homemade syrups and ingredients such as chacha, qvevri wine, and tarragon.
Reservations
Join us at the table
Reserve online, call (626) 995-3332, or email reservations@dedarestaurant.com for parties of seven or more.